Joe Alt injury status OL · LAC · Los Angeles Chargers
Will Joe Alt play? Fantasy outlook
Rules-based guide, not a validated prediction and not betting advice. Lineup call: Bench or hold if listed Out or Doubtful, or chance of missing at least 75%; Have a backup ready at 50% to 75%; otherwise Start with caution if chance of missing is 25% or more, he did not practice or was limited, he has the returning-from-injury flag, or his typical (median) fantasy points rank below the top 50% of players at his position with a range this update; Bench or hold if that rank is in the bottom 25% and he is not a QB; Start otherwise. Next man up is named when chance of missing is 25% or more. Ranges assume he plays. Every sentence is filled from the sourced fields elsewhere on this page.
Lineup call
Not a typical fantasy start · Week 6 game (Oct 18)
Joe Alt plays OL, which standard fantasy leagues do not score. 39% chance of missing his Week 6 game (Oct 18). See Team contribution range below for his snap range.
Next man up: Kayode Awosika (0% of snaps over the last 3 team games).
Team impact
If he sits, the Los Angeles Chargers replace a starter who plays 46% of snaps; his next man up Kayode Awosika has 968 career regular-season snaps vs his 1,542. Role impact 7.4 (High).
Roster status: Week 5 INA (nflverse weekly rosters).
Injury reports this season: Week 5 Out, Did not practice (DNP) (Neck); Week 6 Did not practice (DNP).
Played 37% of snaps in Week 4 after 100% in Week 3 (nflverse snap counts).
We have no return timeline or medical detail beyond the listed report.
Games without a snap while on the Los Angeles Chargers roster: Week 5 (of 5 team games).
How long could he be out?
He was listed Out (Neck) on the Week 5 report, his latest with a game status (none yet for Week 6). Of 192 times a player was listed Out with a neck injury (2014–2025 regular seasons), 0% missed no games, 20% missed 1 game, 16% missed 2 games, 64% missed 3 or more in a row; median 3 or more games. This is history, not a prognosis for him.
Held-out check: shares from 2014–2021 were within 3 points of what happened in 2022–2025 for this group.
Counts consecutive team games missed (0 offensive and 0 defensive snaps, or inactive or on a reserve list) starting with the game the listing was for; byes are skipped; runs cut short by the end of the season or a roster move are kept only if they had reached 3 games. Groups: status and body part, then status and position group, then status, whichever first has at least 30 past listings. nflverse injury reports, snap counts and weekly rosters, 2014–2025. No medical detail and no return timeline.
Similar past cases: median 3 or more games missed in a row.
History, not a prognosis.
Missed no games0%
Missed 1 game20%
Missed 2 games16%
Missed 3 or more64%
Joe Alt
Practice trend: nflverse has one end-of-week practice status per player-week, not daily Wed/Thu/Fri reports, so this compares last game week's final status with this week's; we have not tested it on midweek reports. 1,738 past cases in 2022–2025 with this sequence (regular players with at least 20% snap share; 3,528 more in 2014–2021). It is context only: the chance of missing above comes from the frozen model. From our held-out research on 2014–2025 nflverse data.
If he sits, the Los Angeles Chargers replace a starter who plays 46% of offense snaps; his backup Kayode Awosika has played 0% over the same games.
Chance of missing: Frozen availability model (2026 blind test), prediction log update Oct 16, 2026 04:22 PM ET. Status: nflverse injury report data (CC-BY-4.0), retrieved Oct 16, 2026 04:22 PM ET. Usage impact: Share: nflverse player stats (CC-BY-4.0), last 3 team games, retrieved Oct 16, 2026 04:23 PM ET; tiers fixed from 2017-2021 history (High at least 3.7, Medium at least 0.7 points). Role impact: Snaps: nflverse snap counts (CC-BY-4.0), last 3 team games, retrieved Oct 16, 2026 04:23 PM ET; starter = top 2026 season snap share in his position group (no 2026 depth chart captured); backup experience = career regular-season snaps in nflverse snap counts; tiers fixed from 2017-2021 history (High at least 3.7, Medium at least 0.7 points).
Impact scores are small points on a fixed scale: his share of team usage (or role weight) times his chance of missing. High means the top 5% of 2017–2021 player-seasons, Medium the top 20%. The bold High badge appears only when a score is High and his chance of missing is at least 25%: 32 of 167 listed players this update.
OL
LAC · Los Angeles Chargers
39%chance of missing Week 6 game (Oct 18)
Week 6 report: Did not practice (DNP)
Practice trend (end-of-week reports): DNP in Week 5 → DNP in Week 6; similar players missed 73% of games (2022–25).
Usage impact ⓘ— Not a key role
Role impact ⓘ7.4HighHigh
How the estimate changed
Why: the nflverse injury file has not changed since Oct 16, 2026 02:15 AM ET (same SHA-256 in the last 8 captures), and no nflverse input this model reads has changed since Oct 16, 2026 10:16 AM ET. nflverse posts injury updates about once a day, usually overnight, so the estimate moves when that file does. Source: manifest_live.jsonl.
No change yet: 39% in all 19 updates (Oct 15, 2026 06:15 AM ET to Oct 16, 2026 04:22 PM ET).
Team contribution range: Week 6 game (Oct 18)
Most weeks, Joe Alt adds between 18 and 74 offensive snaps. The projected middle is about 59.
How to read it ⓘA wide curve means a boom-or-bust week; a narrow one means a steadier floor.
80% range: low = 10th percentile, projected = the middle outcome (median, dotted line), high = 90th percentile; a solid dot marks the actual result once the game is graded. The curve is drawn through these three points for illustration only; its shape is not a modeled distribution. The range assumes the player plays (fit on played games only). Sources: frozen team-contribution unit models (fit on 2014–2025, beat a trailing 8-game baseline on held-out seasons). Prediction log update Oct 16, 2026 04:22 PM ET.
If he plays
Assumes he plays. These ranges come from models fit only on games players actually played; so they do not account for his 39% chance of missing.
nflverse has no blocking stats, so this counts offensive snaps played, not blocks.
Teammates who gain if he sits
No usage-shift scenario this update. Usage-shift scenarios cover receivers, tight ends and running backs only; offensive-line and defensive snaps are not redistributed. See Next man up below for his backup.
Next man up
Snaps: nflverse snap counts (CC-BY-4.0), last 3 team games, retrieved Oct 16, 2026 04:23 PM ET; starter = top 2026 season snap share in his position group (no 2026 depth chart captured); backup experience = career regular-season snaps in nflverse snap counts; tiers fixed from 2017-2021 history (High at least 3.7, Medium at least 0.7 points).
Kayode Awosika (OL): 0% of snaps (average of the last 3 team games) and 968 career snaps, versus Joe Alt at 46% over the same 3 games and 1,542 career snaps. That drop-off drives the role-impact score of 7.4 (High).
Other Los Angeles Chargers players we track
Page built Oct 16, 2026 04:59 PM ET from prediction log update Oct 16, 2026 04:22 PM ET; injury report retrieved Oct 16, 2026 04:22 PM ET.