PlayerRiskIQ

T.J. Hockenson injury status TE · MIN · Minnesota Vikings

Will T.J. Hockenson play? Fantasy outlook

Lineup call

Bench or hold · Week 7 game (Oct 25)

Lineup tier: Sit · No. 108 TE by risk-adjusted points (1.1 PPR)

84% chance of missing his Week 7 game (Oct 25).

Likely range for his Week 7 game (Oct 25), if he plays: 1.6 to 16.9 PPR points.

Next man up: Gavin Bartholomew (31% of snaps over the last 3 team games).

Team impact

If he sits, about 10% of the Minnesota Vikings offense (his share of plays over the last 3 team games) shifts to others. Usage impact 8.5 (High) is that share times his 84% chance of missing.

If he sits, the Minnesota Vikings replace a starter who plays 56% of snaps; his next man up Gavin Bartholomew has 65 career regular-season snaps vs his 5,036. Role impact 29.1 (High).

If he sits: Myles Price offense snaps 13% → 33%; Jeshaun Jones offense snaps 6% → 23%; Ben Yurosek offense snaps 40% → 52%.

Season impact

Games without a snap while on the Minnesota Vikings roster: none (of 5 team games).

How long could he be out?

Similar past cases: median 1 game missed in a row.

History, not a prognosis.

Next man up if he sits: Gavin Bartholomew. We have no range for him in this update.

T.J. HockensonTE
MIN · Minnesota Vikings
84%chance of missing Week 7 game (Oct 25)
Report: not on this week's report yet · MIN had a bye in Week 6, so there is no Week 6 report; played 3% of snaps in Week 5 after 83% in Week 4 (nflverse snap counts)
Usage impact ⓘ8.5HighHigh
Role impact ⓘ29.1HighHigh

If he and Jordan Addison sit, teammates gain

Myles Price WR · offense snaps13% → 33% +20
Jeshaun Jones WR · offense snaps6% → 23% +17
Ben Yurosek TE · offense snaps40% → 52% +12
Jauan Jennings WR · target share5% → 11% +6

How the estimate changed

No change yet: 84% in all 19 updates (Oct 15, 2026 06:15 AM ET to Oct 16, 2026 04:22 PM ET).

Likely range: Week 7 game (Oct 25)

If he plays

Assumes he plays. These ranges come from models fit only on games players actually played; so they do not account for his 84% chance of missing.

Low (bad week) 1.6Typical 6.4High (big week) 16.9PPR fantasy points, Week 7 game (Oct 25)

Risk-adjusted: 1.1 PPR points · typical if he plays 6.4

Team contribution range: Week 7 game (Oct 25)

If he plays

Assumes he plays. These ranges come from models fit only on games players actually played; so they do not account for his 84% chance of missing.

Low (bad week) 0.0Projected 2.8High (big week) 5.9Receptions, Week 7 game (Oct 25)
  • Receiving plus rushing yards: usually 0.0 to 63.4, projected about 27.3.

Teammates who gain if he sits

Myles Price
WR

offense snaps: 13% → 33%

Low (bad week) 0.0Typical 2.1High (big week) 9.5PPR fantasy points, Week 7 game (Oct 25)
Jeshaun Jones
WR

offense snaps: 6% → 23%

Ben Yurosek
TE

offense snaps: 40% → 52%

Low (bad week) 0.0Typical 1.9High (big week) 7.3PPR fantasy points, Week 7 game (Oct 25)

Next man up

Gavin Bartholomew (TE): 31% of snaps (average of the last 3 team games) and 65 career snaps, versus T.J. Hockenson at 56% over the same 3 games and 5,036 career snaps. That drop-off drives the role-impact score of 29.1 (High).

Other Minnesota Vikings players we track